Privacy Policy

Introduction

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors, individual customers and customer personnel.

This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of such persons; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Wyndham House.For more information about us, see Section 13.

 

The personal data that we collect

In this Section 2 we have set out the general categories of personal data that we process: in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, information about the source and specific categories of that data.

 

We may process data enabling us to get in touch with you (“contact data“). The contact data may include your name, email address, telephone number, postal address and/or social media account identifiers. The source of the contact data is you.

 

We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data”). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

 

We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or that we send to you (“communication data“). The communication data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms.

 

Purposes of processing and legal bases

In this Section 3, we have set out the purposes for which we may process personal data and the legal bases of the processing.

 

Operations – We may process your personal data for [the purposes of operating our website, the processing and fulfilment of orders, providing our services and supplying our goods. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

 

Relationships and communications – We may process contact data, account data, transaction data and/or communication data for the purposes of managing our relationships, communicating with you by email, SMS, post, fax and/or telephone, providing support services and complaint handling. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely communications with our service users, individual customers and customer personnel and the maintenance of relationships.

 

Direct marketing – We may process contact data for the purposes of creating, targeting and sending direct marketing communications by email, SMS, post and/or fax and making contact by telephone for marketing-related purposes. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely promoting our business and communicating marketing messages and offers to our website visitors and service users.

 

Research and analysis – We may process usage data for the purposes of researching and analysing the use of our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring, supporting, improving and securing our website, services and business generally.

 

Record keeping – We may process your personal data for the purposes of creating and maintaining our databases, back-up copies of our databases and our business records generally. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely ensuring that we have access to all the information we need to properly and efficiently run our business in accordance with this policy.

 

Security – We may process your personal data for the purposes of security and the prevention of fraud and other criminal activity. The legal basis of this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection of our website, services and business, and the protection of others.

 

Insurance and risk management – We may process your personal data where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks and/or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

 

Legal claims – We may process your personal data where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

 

Legal compliance and vital interests – We may also process your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Providing your personal data to others

We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice.

Your personal data held in our website database will be stored on the servers of our hosting services providers.

In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

 

Retaining and deleting personal data

This Section sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

 

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

We will retain your personal data as follows:

  1. Contact data will be retained for a minimum period of 30 days and for a maximum period of 365 days.

 

In some cases, it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:

 

  1. The period of retention of data collected via contact form will be determined based on whether services are offered.
  2. The period of retention of data collected via newsletter opt-in will be determined based on length of purpose – an unsubscribe button will be available through all emails and after this is selected, all data of the user will be deleted.

 

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

 

Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

 

Your rights

In this Section, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

Your principal rights under data protection law are:

  1. the right to access;
  2. the right to rectification;
  3. the right to erasure;
  4. the right to restrict processing;
  5. the right to object to processing;
  6. the right to data portability;
  7. the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
  8. the right to withdraw consent.

 

These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by contacting us, using the contact details set out below.

 

About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies may not contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

 

Cookies that we use

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  1. Authentication and status – we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website. (cookies used for this purpose are: _ga).
  2. Advertising – we use cookies to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you. (cookies used for this purpose are: NID).
  3. Analysis – we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services (cookies used for this purpose are: _ga; and _gat).
  4. Performance – we use cookies to assess the performance of our website (cookies used for this purpose are: _gid.)

 

Cookies used by our service providers

Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google’s use of information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners and you can review Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

Managing cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

  1. https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);
  2. https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences  (Firefox);
  3. https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);
  4. https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);
  5. https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and
  6. https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

 

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

 

Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.

 

Our details

This website is owned and operated by Wyndham House.

We are registered in England under registration number 5945737.

and our registered office is at The Old Vicarage, 562 Woodham, Lane, Woodham, Woking, GU21 5SH.

Our principal place of business is at 9 Stoney St, London, SE1 9AA.

You can contact us:

  1. Using our website contact form;
  2. Telephone, on the contact number published on our website.

Borough Market

9am - 5pm Monday - Thursday,
9am - 6pm Friday,
9am - 5pm Saturday

020 7407 9726 Get Directions

Chelsea

8:30am - 5pm Monday - Saturday

020 7352 7888 Get Directions

Chiswick

8:30am - 6pm Tuesday - Saturday,
10am - 5pm Sunday

0208 994 1414 Get Directions